Due to the Covid-19 Pandemic tourism in Hawaii has halted. Until it reopens, our call center is temporarily closed. Please note that the temporary closure of our office will result in significant delays in email responses. We apologize for any inconvenience. Please stay healthy. We hope to see you soon.

Privacy Policy

Aloha! Our team here at Holo Hawaii Tours values your trust, and makes it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Below you will find our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to please read our policy to learn about our privacy practices so you can better understand what we collect from you, why we collect it and your rights. Remember, by visiting our website or using our services, you are accepting our practices. Mahalo!

What information do we collect?

We collect personally identifiable information from you when you register on our site, place a reservation order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or input data on our site in any way.

When booking reservations through or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number, gender, certification level, experience level, height, weight, shoe or other clothing size, hotel information, or other information as requested by the companies that use our service. You may, however, visit and browse our sites and offerings and not enter any of your personally identifiable information.

How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (In addition to processing your bookings with the companies that use our services, the email address you provide during booking processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your reservation, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.
  • To provide services to the companies that provide activities
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources to, among other things, enable us to verify, update and correct the information contained in our databases, prevent fraud, provide services to our other clients, and to better customize your experience on our site. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, please contact customerservice@holohawaiitours.com.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to help maintain the safety of your personal information when you reserve a booking or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This information is then encrypted in our payment provider’s systems, may only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. Please understand that while we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

After a transaction, your personal information may be kept on file in order to archive reservation data, help improve the customer experience, and for other business purposes.

Do we use cookies and interest-based advertising?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, market our services, and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use any personally identifiable information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct, improve or market our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still reserve a booking over the telephone by contacting the company’s customer service number directly. Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. Holo Hawaii Tours’ information collection and disclosure practices and the choices we provide, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

We allow third-party advertising companies to collect certain information when you visit our site. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., hashed data, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you (i.e. interest-based advertising). They may also use persistent identifiers to anonymously track your Internet usage over time and across other websites in their networks beyond our site. To learn more about interest-based advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://aboutads.info and Networking Advertising Initiative at http://networkadvertising.org/choices. Google, as a third-party vendor, also uses cookies to serve ads. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visits to Holo Hawaii Tours’ sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Yes, we provide your information to the third-party companies that use our service to book online reservations. We share information about your reservation and also may include information about how you use and interact with our site, such as your reservation history, which activities you like or are recommended for you, and other information. In some cases, we may provide these third-party companies

with analytics and other information about your interaction with our service via their website. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those third- party companies and Holo Hawaii Tours is not responsible for how they use, maintain or disclose your information.

We also use third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site’s policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety in anyway legally or most appropriate to the situation at our sole discretion.

We may share your personal information with our business partners or co- marketers from time to time. Although our treatment of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy, the third party’s treatment of your information will be governed by their privacy policy. Non-personally identifiable or aggregated information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Residents

This section for California residents supplements the information contained in Holo Hawaii Tours’ Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). Holo Hawaii Tours’ websites, www.tourhawaii.com (“Website”) and Service have collected the

following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories, Examples, & Collected?

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Yes

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or

Yes

considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

G. Geolocation data.

location or movements.

No

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

No

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

No

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

Personal information does not include any information that is exempt under the CCPA or other applicable law. Holo Hawaii Tours obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase through the Service (including when you book via one of our client’s websites).
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a demo or ask a question about our products or services through our Website, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and submit your booking. We may also save your information to enable Providers to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, the Service, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise set forth in applicable law.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Holo Hawaii Tours’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Holo Hawaii Tours about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Sharing Personal Information

Holo Hawaii Tours may disclose your personal information. When we disclose personal information to “service provider” for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. In addition, in some cases we are the service provider for our clients and will share personal information at their direction.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Data aggregators.
  • Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and services to you.
  • Corporate affiliates.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Holo Hawaii Tours has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose or has sold:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network information.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers (e.g., payment processor, technology vendors, consultants).
  • Advertising providers.
  • Corporate affiliates.
  • Data aggregators.
  • Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and services to you.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Holo Hawaii Tours disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you, if requested:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Holo Hawaii Tours delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us, our Providers, or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.). Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or 6. statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  7. Comply with a legal obligation.
  8. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

There are some instances when we have shared personal information that is considered a “sale” under the CCPA. California residents have the right to request an opt-out of these sales by contacting us using the contact information set forth below.

Please note that any opt-out will not apply to our sharing of your personal information with our service providers or as otherwise provided by applicable law.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, Deletion, and Opt-out Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically, or by mail at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California residents to request certain information regarding Holo Hawaii Tours’ disclosure of their personally identifiable information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@holohawaiitours.com specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow up to thirty days for a response.

Children’s Information

Holo Hawaii Tours’ sites are a general audience websites and do not offer services directed to children. You must be 16 years of age or older to book using Holo Hawaii Tours’ sites. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information and will delete the information. Bookings made by underage individuals without consent will not be honored. If you believe that Holo Hawaii Tours has been provided with the personal information of a child under 13 without parental consent, please notify us immediately at customerservice@holohawaiitours.com.

Visiting our website from outside the United States

If you are visiting our site or using our services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States might be different from those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected in accords with this policy. By using our services and voluntarily submitting your information to us, you consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to and storage of that information in the United States.

Additional Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use which establishes the use, disclaimers, limitations of liability, and other terms and conditions governing the use of our site and services at https://holohawaiitours.com/legal/tos/. This Privacy Policy is made a part of and incorporated into our Terms of Use; any capitalized terms used but not defined in this policy shall have the same meanings as set out in the Terms of Use.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Assignment

We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing our sites or services. We may also sell certain assets associated with the sites or services. As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your information to an entity acquiring all or part of our assets or to another entity with which we have merged. Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that the acquiring or merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our sites or services following the posting of changes will mean you accept the new Privacy Policy as modified. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and they will be effective immediately.

This policy was last modified on January 23, 2020

other -- WP Fastest Cache Preload Bot